Oskar Blues and Ska Win at Ameri-CAN Canned Craft Beer Fest

Courtesy of Ameri-CAN Beer Fest Facebook Page

 

The World Beer Cup is so last week (literally).  At the prestigious event, medals were practically being thrown at Colorado brewers like dollar bills at a Shotgun Willies car wash.  So it’s time to move on to the next competition.   The Ameri-CAN Canned Craft Beer Fest will be held on May 19th at the Scottsdale Civic Center in Scottsdale, AZ.  The judging, however, was completed last night.  113 canned craft beers were entered from 10 states (Arizona, Montana, Nevada, Colorado, California, Indiana, Louisiana, New York, Kansas, Utah) into 9 categories.

Despite some tough competition from canned beer specialists like Sun King, 21st Amendment, and Tallgrass, Colorado breweries Oskar Blues and Ska each took home a medal when it was all said and done.  Oskar Blues earned a Silver Medal in the IPA category for Deviant Dale’s, and Ska received a Bronze Medal in the English Pale Ale category for SKA Special ESB.

Here are the complete results:

Category 1: India Pale Ale
Gold: Lumberyard IPA – Lumberyard Brewery
Silver: Deviant Dale’s – Oskar Blues
Bronze: Happy Camper IPA – Santa Fe Brewing

Category 2: American Pale
Gold: Big Swell IPA – Maui Brewing
Silver: Bitter American – 21st Amendment
Bronze: Osiris Pale ale – Sun King Brewery

Category 3: English Pale Ale
Gold: Tallgrass Oasis – Tallgrass Brewing Co.
Silver: Scape Goat Pale Ale – Big Sky Brewing Co
Bronze: SKA Special ESB – SKA Brewing Co.

Category 4: Wheat Ale
Gold: Panorama Wheat – Two Beers Brewing
Silver: Whitewater Wheat – Grand Canyon Brewing
Bronze: Apollo Wheat – Sixpoint Brewing

Category 5: Stout & Porter
Gold: Buffalo Sweat – Tallgrass Brewing
Silver: Zonker Stout – Snake River Brewing
Bronze: Barney Flats – Anderson Valley

Category 6: Amber & Brown
Gold: NOLA Brown – NOLA Brewing
Silver: Righteous Ale – Sixpoint Brewing
Bronze: Wee Mac Scottish – Sun King Brewing

Category 7: Gold, Blonde, Pilsner & Light Lager
Gold: The Crisp – Sixpoint Brewing
Silver: Sunbru – Four Peaks Brewing Co.
Bronze: American Pilsner – Grand Canyon Brewing

Category 8: Fruit Beer
Gold: CoCoNut Porter – Maui Brewing Co.
Silver: Hell or High Watermelon – 21st Amendment
Bronze: Mana Wheat – Maui Brewing Co.

Category 9: Specialty Beer
Gold: Back in Black – 21st amendment
Silver: Siamese Twin – Uncommon Brewing
Bronze: Velvet Rooster – Tallgrass Brewing

Congrats to the guys at Oskar Blues and Ska for their wins!  Also, this is a pretty great list of beers to try if you find any of them at your local liquor store (Tallgrass, Maui, Andersen Valley, Sante Fe, and Big Sky are all distributed in Colorado).

About Sean Buchan


Sean is a Physical Therapist and Photographer living in (and loving) Denver, Colorado. He enjoys shooting just about anything but his true passion is capturing the craft beer culture here in Denver. If you enjoy his photographs check out Beertographer.