GABF Taps Around Town

What is better than GABF? I am inclined to say the parties, rare beer tappings around the city, and perhaps praline bacon. You may or may not be going to the festival, so pay close attention if you belong to the latter. And if you are going, you should probably read this too.

Beer nerds from afar will be flocking to events holding special releases of some stuff you probably won’t be able to get inside the convention center, or anywhere else. We have compiled a list of what’s on tap, so you can find that beer you’ve been hunting down for months, or get a chance to try something new that could be considered legend of GABFs to come.

Star Bar
Wednesday, Sept. 28
Denver Beer CO – Fifth Horseman Saison
AC Golden – Star Sour
Crooked Stave – Wild, Wild Brett Rouge
Odell – Hiverano
Funkwerks – Cochon
Oskar Blues – Home Grown Hops
Great Divide – 2010 Grand Cru & 09 Hibernation
New Belgium – Super Cru, Abbey Grand Cru, and Dunkelweiss

Thursday, Sept. 29
New Belgium “Lips of Faith” Takeover:
Imperial Berlinerweiss
Transatlantique Kriek
Vrienden
Clutch
Kick
Le Terroir
La Folie
*Eric’s Ale
*Tart Lychee
*Star Folie
*:Tapped post GABF 

Friday, Sept. 30
Denver Beer Co – Fifth Horseman Saison
Crooked Stave – Wild, Wild, Brett Orange
Great Divide – Belgian Yeti
Odell – Friek
Lefthand – TNT
Oskar Blues – Surprise
New Belgium – Imperial Berlinerweiss, Kick, Le Terrior, Super Cru
*Tap Hunter Party at 10:30 – Mystery Keg

Saturday, Oct 1
AC Golden – Star Sour
Odell – Bourbon Barrel Stout
Black Fox – Cracked Black Pepper Saison
Great Divide – Chocolate Oak Aged Yeti
Avery – The Kaiser
Oskar Blues – Home Grown Hops
Ska – Doubel Blonde
New Belgium – La Folie, Clutch, Abbey Grand Cru

*Special Post GABF Party with Avery and Ska!
Avery – Ubber Schwine, Freckle Saison
Ska – Surprise

Euclid Hall
Wednesday, Sept. 28
12:00 Surprise Tapping
6:00 Great Divide Yeti Horizontal Tapping – Espresso Yeti, Chocolate Yeti, Oak Aged Yeti, Belgian Yeti

Thursday, Sept. 29
12:30 Dogfish Head Wood Aged Beer Discussion – Red & White, Burton Baton Bottles Available
5:00 Surprise Tapping
11:00 Avery Tapping – Avery/C&G Collaboration, Lilokua Mahu, and Surprise Keg

Friday, Sept. 30
12:00 Boulevard Brewing Co Tapping – Namo Belgian Dubbel, Tank 7, Saison Brett
4:30 New Belgium Lips Of Faith Tapping – Transatlantique Kriek, Eric’s Ale, Imperial Berlinerweisse, Vrienden, Ooh La La, Dunkelweisse

Saturday, Oct. 1
12:00 Surprise Tapping
10:00 Odell Brewing Co. Barrel Aged Tapping – Hiverano, Bourbon Barrel Aged Stout, Surprise Keg

Falling Rock
Wednesday, Sept. 28
4:00 Anderson Valley Saison & Imperial Boont Amber.
9:00 Elysian Pumpkin Throwdown – Night Owl, The Great Pumpkin Imperial Pumpkin Ale, Dark o’ the Moon Pumpkin Stout,
Hansel & Gretel Ginger Pumpkin Pilsner, Mr. Yuck Sour Pumpkin, and Coche de Medianoche. There will also be collaboration and guest pumpkin beers and a very, very special surprise!
11:00 Stone Brewing Collaborations –  Hwy 78 Scotch ale (Green Flash/Pizza Port Carlsbad/Stone), Japanese Green Tea IPA (Baird Brewing Co. Japan Ishii Brewing Co., Stone ), Chocolate Cherry Stout (2 homebrewers :Jason Fields & Kevin Sheppard / Tröegs Brewing  / Stone),  + El Camino (Un)Real Black Ale (21st Amendment/Firestone Walker/Stone)

Thursday, Sept. 29
1:00 Boulder Brewing Neapolitan Porter
2:00 Anchor Brewing – Breckle’s Brown & Humming Ale, Old Foghorn
10:00 Full Sail Stash & Rarities – ‘06 Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Stout, ‘08 Bourbon Barrel Aged Imperial Porter, Lupulin Wet-Hopped Ale (single Hopped keg)
11:00 Green Flash Brewing – San Diego Saison, Imperial IPA, Special Cuvee Trippel, Sugar Smack Belgian Dubble
12:00 Shorts Brewing – Huma-Luma-Licious, Bludgeon Yer Eye, Key Lime Pie, Spruce Pilsner, Bourbon Wizard

Friday, Sept. 30
12:00 Sierra Nevada Harvest Release (Kill-A-Keg)
12:30 Sierra Nevada Estate Homegrown Ale
2:00 Avery Brewing – Fred’s Mom, Bad Karma, Sacrolicious, Uberschwein, Meph Addict & One keg of  Samael’s from the stash (2 yrs old)
3:00 Rogue Brewing – Double Chocolate Stout, John John Hazelnut
5:30 Courage Russian Imperial Stout (bottles)
10:00 (Upstairs) He’Brew Celebration – JewBelation 15, 15:15, HopManna
10:00 (Downstairs) Colorado Huge, Exotic, Esoteric, Rare, SOCIAL (CHEERS) – Dogfish Head Palo Santo (through Randall filled with Coffee). 10 Beers unavailable anywhere else during the fest will be poured by breweries such as Avery (IMMITUS barrel Aged Sour), Oskar Blues, Ska, Pagosa Springs, Odell (McMurray), Boulder (Mortimer- a barrel aged blend of Mojo IPA & Planet Porter),  Great Divide (A Love Supreme, Barrel aged Saison with Brettanomyces), Left Hand (TNT Weizen Dopplebock)& Ashur (Funbarrel IPA). *Wristbands for this event will go on sale about 9pm downstairs, Cost $40 for 1/2pt pours of all 10. Limited number of wristbands available.
11:00 (Upstairs) Alaskan Brewing 25th Anniversary Celebration – 25th Anniversary Imperial Stout

Saturday Oct. 1
8:00 Firestone Walker – Cask of Velvet Merlin, Parabola on tap
10:00 New Belgium – La Folie, 3 Falling Rock Special Blends, voted on by crowd.

Freshcraft
Wednesday, Sept.28
7:00 Sierra Nevada Specialty Beer Tapping (hint: Rose Hips)
8:00 Boulevard Brewing Co. Smokestack Series – Saison Brett Tapping
9:00 Dogfish Head Sony Legacy Series Specialty Tapping

Thursday, Sept. 29
11:00 – 5:30 Shmaltz & Friends: A Year of Collaborative Brewing – Reunion 2011 (Shmaltz Brewing, SBS Imports & Terrapin Beer Co.), Geektoberfest (Shmaltz Brewing, Ithaca Beer Co. & Captain Lawrence Brewing), Meadusa (Shmaltz Brewing & Redstone Meadery), plus more.
10:00 – close Night of Light and Dark w/ Blake St. Vault (dark) – Alaskan Brewing Perseverance Ale, Odell Bourbon Barrel Stout (Firkin), Stone 15th Anniversary Escondidian Imperial Black IPA

Friday, Sept. 30
3:00 – 5:00 Left Hand Armwrestling Tournament – Left Hand Week Sauce Coffee Porter & Milk Stout
7:00 – 9:00 Green Flash Brewing Specialty Tapping – 30th St Pale Ale, Sugar Smack Belgian Dubbel
10:00 – close Heaven & Hell w/ Blake St. Vault (hell)- Mephistopheles, Samael’s, The Beast (+?)

Saturday, Oct. 1
2:00 – 4:00 Oskar Blues Specialty Beer Tapping – HGH Wet Hop Ale, Ten Fidy, Gubna (Firkin)

Rackhouse Pub
(Availability rotating during GABF week)
Medal Winner Tap List
AC Golden Schwarzbier
AC Golden Dunkel
AC Golden German-Style Pilsner
Bristol Laughing Lab
Bristol Old #23 (2010)
Del Norte Manana Lager
Dillon DAM McLur’s
Dry Dock Bismarck
Dry Dock U-Boat
Dry Dock Whale Tail Wit
Great Divide Colette
Left Hand Fade to Black
Ska E.S.B.
Steamworks Colorado Kolsch
Twisted Pine Big Shot

Other Colorado Brews
Avery Beast Grand Cru
Avery IPA
Breckenridge Stranahan’s Vanilla Porter
Breckenridge Cabernet Summerbright
Crooked Stave WWBR
Denver Beer Co Fifth Horseman Saison
Dry Dock Chardonnay Sour Wit
Dry Dock Barley Wine
Dry Dock Paragon Apricot Blonde
Left Hand Beer Week Sauce Coffee Porter
Left Hand Pro Am Biere De Garde
Left Hand Peaotch
Left Hand Nitro Milk Stout
New Belgium Kick
New Belgium Transatlantique Kriek
Odell Bourbon Barrell Stout
Oskar Blues Home Grown Hop IPA
Oskar Blues Mama’s Little Yella Pils
Oskar Blues Stranahan’s Sour Cherry Ten Fidy
Ska Modus Hoperandi IPA
Ska Sethvleteren 8 Organic Belgian Dubbel
Upslope Pumpkin Ale

Out of State Tap
Port Brewing Old Viscosity
Stone Exclusive – Stranahan’s Russian Imperial Stout
Lost Abbey Lost and Found Dark Belgian with Raisins
Lost Abbey Angel’s Share

 

CHECK BACK HERE FOR MORE UPDATES!

About Jim Halligan


Jim is a modern day conquistador. When not teaching his three parrots to speak Italian, he spends time poking flags in things and calling them his own.